Twitter

Friday, 16 June 2006

PAWS

Today i wen to paws...i tot it wud b rather boring since i dono any1 there...but i wen anyw...so i reached there around 10 cuz well,i woke up late,forgot to print out the volenteer form n tot it started at 9.3... =p so anyw,wen i reached there there were 4/5 other ppl in there...sorry,bad memory...so i juz hand in the form...n waited...den the guy there took us to c sarah,the person in charge of volunteers...she took us for tour around paws n explain things to us...its such a pity they don hv more donantions to b able to accomodate more animals...lk bout mayb 90% of the animals who come into paws by ppl surrendering them or from the dog catchers n put to sleep...so many u noe!!! n there can b as many as 20-40 animals coming in each day!dats so so sad...they juz hv no choice but to put to sleep those who r sick or hv serious skin diseases...cuz skjin diseases r reli contagious...n sumtimes healthy animals r put to sleep too!dats lk reli reli so sad...those poor animals...n the adoption rate is lk ony 15%...sure,its higher than SPCA...but its still not high!so ppl,if u hv pets,please do spay/neuter them so dat they don go around breeding n producin strays...cuz if ppl neuter their pets,it will decrease the number of animals abondanded n less animals will hv to b put to sleep...u r lk helping to save their lives! n their so innocent...its not their fault they were born...its those ppl that let their pets go around mating n getting pregnant or make other animals pregnant...if they keep the puppies or kittens den at least its ok cuz den they r taken care of...but if u'r pet gets pregnant n u juz dump it den its u who r stupid!who ask u not to spay it...animals will b animals...obviously they will mate wen u let them out n stuff...so its u'r responsibility to spay them if u do not want baby animlas! besides,its not cruel to spay them...its juz lk a small operation...they can still mate...i think...but wont b able to produce any babies...so DO it!!!

Ok,so back to wat i did at paws...after the tour,sarah ask us to walk the puppies...oh,they were so so so so so so so cute!!!! they were reli energetic n looked reli exicited wen we came cuz i think they knew they were goin for a walk...we each took 1 n leashed it up...den we took dem for a walk around the area...it was more of they were walking us...cuz they keep pulling at the leash...wanting to go faster n faster...haha...so we were lk bein dragged along...but it was all ok cuz they were so so cute...n we ended up running along...n the puppies keep running around each other so the leashes kept tangling up n we kept ducking n goin under the leash n stuff lk dat to get untangled...n this reli made us closer u noe...lk make us bcum frens...so in the end we all talk n stuff...bcum frens la...hehe...n they were reli friendly...hehe...then after the puppies we walked the teenage dogs...omg...wen they were let out u can c them sprinting everywhere...so happy to b let out...n they jump on us...but they are all friendly dogs cuz dogs dat r aggresive towards humans r put to sleep...i had a paw mark on my pocket n on the back of my shirt!haha...they were even more energetic...n they had more strenght too!so we reli were pulled along n had to run with the dogs...haha...then my dog n i were racing with another girl n her dog...haha...we won!! haha...it was reli tiring but its good exercise too...then after that we walked the adult female dogs...n as u can expect...even more powerful!! oh,gosh...running n running...haha...after that we were all so tired ad...eventho we had rests between each walk...n it was so hot...sweating lk hell...haha...

After the tiring walks,we wen to manja the cats...they were also so so cute!!! n once u sit down they will come up to u n sit on ur lap...but they can get reli jealous of 1 another...lk wen i was cuddling 1 cat,another cat came n lie beside me...the cat on my lap got angry n scratched it...n they fight rather often...juz to compete for attention...we wanted to take pics of them but our cams juz din hv enuf batt >^<>

Phew...it was a reli tiring day...n tomorow i hv to go to penang for my cousin's wedding...hv to pack n sleep early...but as usual la...i took very long cuz i was using the com at the same time...playin warcraft n on msn...haha...so gaming,packing,chatting n blogging at the same time...haha...geng le...haha...so anyw,finally finiosh packing ad...now its lk 1 am ad...haha...gotta sleep ad...*yawn*...hv to finish playin warcraft ony wen i come back...well,nitez...

1 comment:

  1. Wei! Write more la! Ppl wanted to know more about ur daily ;ife also cannot... apalah

    ReplyDelete